Please note: We will be closed for collections on Friday 24 June from 12PM for a staff function. All orders will be processed on Monday 27 June.

This website under the domain name is owned and operated by GeeWiz  

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This statement relates to personal information we collect through the Website.

What We Collect

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, gender, merchandise information (purchases, orders, etc), method of payment. Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider. We may also collect information about your online behaviour and behavioural patterns when using our website, such as the time and date of your visit, the pages you viewed and how you navigated to, and through, our website.

How We Collect It

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an enquiry, or provide feedback to us. There are also certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example we may collect information from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of 'Cookies', when you interact with us via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website.

In addition, we may use third party tracking and analytics software to measure and observe user behaviour. This enables us to improve our Website performance and your experience with us.

Why We Collect It

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you, complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, protect against fraud or theft, provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you, conduct market research, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others, facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets and generally provide you with a premium customer experience.

Who We Share It With

We may exchange your personal information with other companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, customer contact, technology, banking, payment, debt collection and maintenance services. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Third Party Sites

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this privacy statement only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any such third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Use Of This Website In South Africa

This Website supports our stores and customers in South Africa. If you are based in South Africa, We are required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act when we collect, use and store your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we becomes aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental or guardian consent, then we will take steps to remove that personal information from our servers.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, such as the process you should follow to make a request and how long we have to respond to you.

If you live in South Africa and wish to contact us in relation your personal information or any privacy concerns (including to request copies of policies or our PAIA Manual), 

Children

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

Recruitment Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Recruitment Privacy Statement sets out our personal information management practices in relation to recruitment.

References to “us”, “we” and “our” are references to Geewiz and references to “you” or “your” are references to you the individual whose personal information we handle.

Personal Information Collected

Personal information we may collect includes your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, identification information, qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks), audio/video surveillance records from our premises and details of your interactions with us (including records of email, telephone and online interactions).

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, for example when you submit a job application to us. We may also collect personal information from other sources including publicly available information (including the internet), our related companies, your representatives, your social media profiles that are public or connected to ours, information service providers and the other parties with whom we exchange personal information as described here.

Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information you must ensure they have consented to their personal information being provided to us based on this Recruitment Privacy Statement.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons, including to: consider your application for a position with us, consider you for other positions, conduct screening checks, manage our recruitment process, protect against fraud or theft, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, conduct research and analysis, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others and facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets.

We may exchange personal information about you with related companies, academic institutions, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees, your current and previous employers and our service providers. Our service providers may include companies that assist us with recruitment, screening/identity check, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, contact centre, technology, banking, payment or maintenance services.

Information For Applicants in South Africa

If you are a candidate or applicant based in South Africa, we are required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (“POPI Act”) when we collect, use and store your personal information in accordance with this Recruitment Privacy Statement.

Our Privacy Policy contains further details about our handling of personal information, including further information about how you may access or update your personal information that we hold and how we deal with your concerns. Our Privacy Policy and our PAIA Manual are available on request.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or with the Information Regulator about any alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us, in contravention of the POPI Act. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

If you live in South Africa and wish to contact us in relation your personal information or any privacy concerns (including to request a copy of our Privacy Policy or our PAIA Manual), please contact [email protected]