D-LINK MEDIA CONVERTER TX-TO-FIBER 1000BASE

D-LINK MEDIA CONVERTER TX-TO-FIBER 1000BASE

DMC-700SC
>Earn 24 GeeBucks to use on your future orders Earn 24 GeeBucks to use on your future orders (Each R100 spent = 1 GeeBuck, 1 GeeBuck = R1 discount)
Your cart currently totals 24 GeeBuck(s) that can be converted into a voucher of R24 to use on your future orders.
  • MEDIA CONVERTER
  • TX-TO-FIBER 1000BASE
 

Overnight Courier - R69 Countrywide (major centres only, orders over 1kg may take an extra 1-2 days)

 

Collection available from our Corlett Drive office in Joburg (see lead time on the right)

R2,380 incl. VAT
R2,070 excl. VAT

Volume discounts

Quantity Price You Save
5 R2,285 4%
10 R2,237 6%

IN STOCK at EXTERNAL supplier.
If ordered before 10AM:
DELIVERED next business day (main centres)
or 3-5 business days (regional areas or large items)
COLLECTION from Geewiz available Same Day (approx 4:30pm)

Product is expected to be in stock, however stock levels are LOW, so stock may be finished. If ordered, we will contact you if this product is sold out

Quantity

FEATURES

The DMC-700SC by D-Link is a media converter designed to connect 1000BASE-SX fibre to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fibre cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilizing multimode fibre up to 550 meters. 

Standards:
- IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-TX
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

- Duplex Mode: Full Duplex Mode
- LED Indicators: PWR, LNK/ACT
- Cable: 1000BASE-T: 4 pair Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm twisted-pair (STP), up to 100m
- 1000BASE-SX: 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m


- Operating Temperature: 32 degree F to 104 degree F (0 degree C to 40 degree C)
- Storage: -13 degree F to 158 degree F (-25 degree C to 70 degree C)
- Storage Temperature: -13 degree F to 158 degree F (-25 degree C to 70 degree C)
- Humidity: 10 percent to 90 percent Non-condensing
- Power Consumption: 5.5 Watts (maximum)

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Manufacturer D-link
Model Number DMC-700SC
Product Type Media Converter
Type TX-TO-Fiber 1000Base
D-Link
DMC-700SC

If you have any further questions, please feel free to use the form below to ask:

(optional)
*(Required to be notified when an answer is available)